book scholarships - projects
Since 2004 member donations received at meetings have enabled the association to give four $250 Book/Media Scholarships to worthy recipients at the June meeting each year. A CHANGE WAS MADE JUNE 2015 to award two $500 scholarships. High School seniors and faculty members continuing their education may apply when forms are available each March in their Guidance Office.
Donations may also be mailed to Scholarship Chair, Alice Fae Detert 164 Kiser Drive, Tipp City, OH 45371 Thank you for your consideration.
2017 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Brittany Noble of Newton HIgh School
Alice Fae Detert, Scholarship Chair
Sierra Gostomsky of Milton-Union High School
2015 WINNERS
Ashley Peeples - Upper Valley Career Center/Houston High School -will study at the Sullivan Baking and Pastry Arts.
Richard Werling -Miami East High School - will attend Wright State University majoring in Early Childhood Education.
2014 WINNERS
Tyler Atchley – Bradford High School – Clark State Community College will become a full-time fireman and EMT.
Lorrie Beacom - Newton High School – Edison State Community College towards a medical degree to use at Bowling Green State University to become a pediatrician.
Ryan Hines – Newton High School – Ohio State University to study computer science and eventually work in television as a graphic coordinator.
Rachel Zelnick – Troy High School – Brigham Young University in education.
2013 WINNERS!
Courtney Renee Caldwell - Troy High School
Jordyn Marie Roberson Savage - Troy High School
Matthew Schwieterman - Bethel Local
Jennifer Francis Rindler - Covington High School
2012 WINNERS!
Caitlin Culp - Troy High School - will be attending Queen's University in Charlotte, NC majoring in International Communications, minor in Spanish.
Whitney Lang - Bethel High School - will be attending Ohio University majoring in Psychology.
Jermiah Lawson - Bethel High School - will be attending Ohio State University majoring in Engineering, minor in Music.
Daniel Perreira - Piqua High School - has earned an Associate Degree in Science at Edison Community College during his high school years and will continue his education.
2011 WINNERS!
Since 2004 member donations received at meetings have enabled the association to give four $250 Book/Media Scholarships to worthy recipients at the June meeting each year. A CHANGE WAS MADE JUNE 2015 to award two $500 scholarships. High School seniors and faculty members continuing their education may apply when forms are available each March in their Guidance Office.
Donations may also be mailed to Scholarship Chair, Alice Fae Detert 164 Kiser Drive, Tipp City, OH 45371 Thank you for your consideration.
2017 SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS
Brittany Noble of Newton HIgh School
Alice Fae Detert, Scholarship Chair
Sierra Gostomsky of Milton-Union High School
2015 WINNERS
Ashley Peeples - Upper Valley Career Center/Houston High School -will study at the Sullivan Baking and Pastry Arts.
Richard Werling -Miami East High School - will attend Wright State University majoring in Early Childhood Education.
2014 WINNERS
Tyler Atchley – Bradford High School – Clark State Community College will become a full-time fireman and EMT.
Lorrie Beacom - Newton High School – Edison State Community College towards a medical degree to use at Bowling Green State University to become a pediatrician.
Ryan Hines – Newton High School – Ohio State University to study computer science and eventually work in television as a graphic coordinator.
Rachel Zelnick – Troy High School – Brigham Young University in education.
2013 WINNERS!
Courtney Renee Caldwell - Troy High School
Jordyn Marie Roberson Savage - Troy High School
Matthew Schwieterman - Bethel Local
Jennifer Francis Rindler - Covington High School
2012 WINNERS!
Caitlin Culp - Troy High School - will be attending Queen's University in Charlotte, NC majoring in International Communications, minor in Spanish.
Whitney Lang - Bethel High School - will be attending Ohio University majoring in Psychology.
Jermiah Lawson - Bethel High School - will be attending Ohio State University majoring in Engineering, minor in Music.
Daniel Perreira - Piqua High School - has earned an Associate Degree in Science at Edison Community College during his high school years and will continue his education.
2011 WINNERS!
Kathryn Haley- Tippecanoe High - Interior Design at University of Cincinnati
Chad Graeser - Piqua High - Marketing at Bowling Green State University
Josselyn Tobias - Covington High - Early Childhood Education, Minor Art Eduacation at Bowling Green State University
Cullen Baren - Tippecanoe High - Business Management/Marketing at University of Findlay
2010 WINNERS!
Chad Graeser - Piqua High - Marketing at Bowling Green State University
Josselyn Tobias - Covington High - Early Childhood Education, Minor Art Eduacation at Bowling Green State University
Cullen Baren - Tippecanoe High - Business Management/Marketing at University of Findlay
2010 WINNERS!
Sierra Faler, daughter of Jerome and Karen Faler, is a Tippecanoe HS graduate majoring in International Affairs at the University of Cincinnati.
Kara Huston, daughter of Chris and Amy Huston, is a Troy HS graduate majoring in Nursing at the University of Cincinnati.
Jandi Potts, daughter of Dan and Melinda Potts, is a Tippecanoe graduate majoring in Inter-Cultural Relations at Liberty University.
John (JW) Anthony, son of Michael & Mary Beth Anthony, is a Troy graduate majoring in Meterology at Penn State.
Reported by Eileen Yaney, Scholarship Chair. 2004-2010
2009 WINNERS!
Kara Huston, daughter of Chris and Amy Huston, is a Troy HS graduate majoring in Nursing at the University of Cincinnati.
Jandi Potts, daughter of Dan and Melinda Potts, is a Tippecanoe graduate majoring in Inter-Cultural Relations at Liberty University.
John (JW) Anthony, son of Michael & Mary Beth Anthony, is a Troy graduate majoring in Meterology at Penn State.
Reported by Eileen Yaney, Scholarship Chair. 2004-2010
2009 WINNERS!
Logan Carey son of Eric and Kim Carey, a Miami East High School graduate who will be majoring in elementary education at Ball State University.
Angela Harshbarger daughter of Doug and Pam Harshbarger, a Piqua High School graduate who will be attending Kent State majoring in architecture and business.
Alison MCQuarry daughter of Frank and Laurie McQuarry a Tippecanoe High graduate who will be attending Cedarville University majoring in graphic design.
Katherine Shroyer daughter of Jeff and Tonia Shroyer a Tippecanoe High graduate will be attending Wright State University majoring in elementary education.
2008 WINNERS!
Ashley Diltz - Covington
Anthony Watson - Bethel
Mindy Terrell - Tippecanoe
Kaila Kinnison - Bradford
2007 WINNERS!
Emily Carus - Tippecanoe
Andrew Craft - Covington
Scott Franzer - Tippecanoe
Priyank Patel - Troy
2006 WINNERS!
Heather Pierce - Milton-Union
Michelle Pelishek - Tippecanoe
Casey Grisham - Tippecanoe
Kurtz Miller - Piqua High School Teacher
2005 WINNERS!
Brittany Moore - Tippecnoe
Benjamin Johnston - Milton-Union
Crystal Diltz - Covington
Megan Barr - Piqua High School Teacher
2004 WINNERS!
Catelyn Cusack - Milton-Union
Rebecca Hurst - Troy
Jeremy Moore - Bethel
Lauren Riesenger - Tippecanoe
Since 2004 when the Scholarship program began the Miami County Retired Teachers have been very generous in supporting this project. The Committee and past winners thank them.
PROJECTS
School Supplies
Each fall members supply school supplies to the Miami County Womens and Childrens center.
Winter Clothing items
Members donate mittens, scarves, gloves and miscellaneous items for a women and children's center.